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Thread: HOLD on dashboard

  1. #11
    "Sweet Jesus Thats Loud!" BRIAN MP5T's Avatar
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    Pretty sure that it is internal

  2. #12
    The OBD2 code is Po730 and all the suggested faults by that code seem to be fine. I am realy getting desperate.

  3. #13
    DTC P0730 Incorrect gear ratio
    DETECTION • When shift ratio, calculated from forward clutch drum rotation (input/turbine speed sensor signal)
    CONDITION and vehicle speed (VSS signal), is outside specified range for 5 seconds continuously.
    POSSIBLE CAUSE • Control valve body malfunction
    • ATF level is low
    • Poor ATF condition
    • Solenoid valve malfunction (mechanical)
    • Clutch and brake slipping
    • Line pressure is low
    • Input-turbine speed sensor and/or VSS malfunction
    • PCM malfunction
    STEP INSPECTION ACTION
    1 INSPECT OTHER DTC Yes Go to applicable OTC inspection
    • Is there other OTC indicated? No Go to next step.
    2 INSPECT ATF CONDITION Yes Go to next step
    • Is ATF condition (color) okay?
    Color: No If ATF color is black:
    - Transparent red: Normal Go to Step 4.
    - Black: Defective part in powertrain If ATF color is milky red or reddish brown:
    - Milky red: Water mixed in fluid Replace ATF, then go to Step 1 0.
    - Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
    3 INSPECT ATF LEVEL Yes Go to next step
    • Is ATF level okay?
    See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE,
    AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF) No Adjust ATF level, then go to Step 1 0.
    INSPECTION, ATF Level Inspection
    4 INSPECT SOLENOID VALVES A, B and C Yes Go to next step
    FOR SOLENOID CLICKING
    • Turn ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
    • Access solenoid valve PIDs in SIMULATION
    TEST.
    • Access SHIFT A, B or C PIDs in No Check suspected solenoid.
    SIMULATION TEST. See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE, SOLENOID
    - SHIFT A PIO for shift solenoid A VALVES INSPECTION
    - SHIFT B PIO for shift solenoid B Replace solenoid if necessary, then go to Step 1 0.
    - SHIFT C PIO for shift solenoid C
    • Turn solenoid from OFF to ON using SHIFT
    A, B or C with 100 % duty value.
    • Is clicking heard from solenoid valve A, B or
    C?
    5 INSPECT SOLENOID VALVES D and E FOR Yes Go to next step
    SOLENOID CLICKING
    • Turn ignition switch off.
    • Disconnect the transaxle connector.
    Caution No Check suspected solenoid.
    • Do not apply battery positive voltage See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE, SOLENOID
    to terminals B and F for more than
    three seconds. VALVES INSPECTION
    Replace solenoid if necessary, then go to Step 1 0.
    • Apply battery positive voltage to terminal For
    Band battery negative voltage to GND.
    - Terminal B for shift solenoid D
    - Terminal F for shift solenoid E
    • Is clicking heard from solenoid valve Dor E?
    6 INSPECT LINE PRESSURE AT IDLE Yes Go to Step 7.
    • Inspect line pressure at idle. No If pressure in all ranges is incorrect:
    See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE, Go to next step.
    MECHANICAL SYSTEM TEST, Line If pressure in any range is incorrect:
    Pressure Test Overhaul automatic transaxle, then go to Step 10.
    • Is line pressure okay?
    7 INSPECT LINE PRESSURE AT STALL Yes Check control valve body. Replace any defective part
    • Inspect line pressure at stall. if necessary, then go to Step 1 0.
    See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE,
    MECHANICAL SYSTEM TEST, Line No Check oil pump. Replace any defective part if
    Pressure Test necessary, then go to Step 1 0.
    • Is stall pressure okay?
    8 INSPECT STALL SPEED Yes Go to next step.
    • Inspect stall speed.
    See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE,
    MECHANICAL SYSTEM TEST, Stall No Repair or replace any defective part, then go to Step
    Test 10.
    • Is stall speed okay?
    9 INSPECT PID WHILE DRIVING VEHICLE Yes Go to next step.
    • Start engine.
    • Connect NGS to DLC.
    • Select VS PIO and TURBINE PIO.
    • Inspect both PIO readings along shift point
    while driving vehicle. No Overhaul automatic transaxle, then go to next step.
    See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE, ROAD
    TEST
    • Are both PIO readings okay?
    10 ERASE DTC FROM MEMORY Yes Return to Step 1.
    • Perform After Repair Procedure for OTC
    P0730.
    See After Repair Procedure 1'110 Go LO nexL SLep.
    • Is same OTC present?
    11 INSPECT OTHER DTC Yes Go to applicable OTC inspection
    • Is there another OTC present? No Troubleshooting completed.

  4. #14
    Hi the MAN thanx for your help however i have this request to make. Can anyone help me on getting the Control valve body for my Mazda Premacy 2.0 CPEW 2001 model

    I will be very grateful if i can get the continued help i get from you guys. The shiping address is Uganda, Africa.

  5. #15
    Thank you the Man, I finally had my gearbox replaced and the gears now shift just fine. However my car makes a rattling noise whenever i step on the accelerator. What could be the cause of this? I would also like to know if its ok to use synthetic oil for my engine. Thanx again mate.

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